Jump to content

Cutting in the bottom of MDF bases


AlmGandix3
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I want to rebase my dwarf army for aos, an I got a question on MDF Bases. I wanted to order some 3mm thick ones so I can take out some of the material on the bottom. Without the flat bottom it should be easier to put the miniatures on uneven surfaces. My question is, if I should do this or would I by doing so increase the likely hood of warping? To prevent warping I especially picked 3mm thick ones will this be enough? I'm talking about 25 mm round based, just so everyone knows the size it's about. 

 

Thanks in advance

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...